Privacy Policy

We are a pluralistic Jewish congregation which is dedicated to providing a spiritual home for all Jews seeking to sanctify their lives through Jewish practice, sensitivity to contemporary society and committed to Jewish tradition.  As such, We are bound by the APPs under the Act.

1.         Objective of Policy

The objective of this Policy is to protect the privacy of individuals dealing with Us and to explain how We collect, use, disclose and store Personal Information in accordance with the APPs.  This Policy also describes why We collect Personal Information and how You can access and correct Personal Information about You.  This Policy does not cover information collected about employees.

2.          Purpose for which information is collected

Collecting Your Personal Information is essential for Us to be able to advise congregants and other people interested in our future programs.

We also use Personal Information to help Us in assessing a person’s suitability for Our membership.

3.          Type of information collected

We may collect information or opinions about You in the normal course of Our dealing with You.  This information is collected in order to provide services to You.  The information may include Your name, gender, contact details, date of birth, details of family members, or other information that is required by Us to conduct our dealings with you.  Generally, we also collect Sensitive Information in the nature of Your religious belief or affiliations.  No Sensitive Information will be collected without Your consent.

4.          How We collect information

We collect information, directly from You and from third parties, by means such as application forms, letters from congregants, phone and email enquiries, website and survey responses.

Personal Information provided to Us will always be handled by Us in accordance with this Policy and the APPs, regardless of who provides it.

5.          Notification of collection of information

If Personal Information about You is collected from someone other than You and if We are notified that You are not aware that We have collected the Personal Information then We will take reasonable steps to notify You that the Personal Information has been collected and will be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and the APPs.

6.          Use or disclosure of Personal Information

We provide services and publications to Our congregants and other people and organisations.  In order to obtain these services and publications, You will need to submit Personal Information to Us.  Further, information that You provide to Us will be stored in a database procured by Us.  However, Personal Information provided by You for the purpose of obtaining any services and publications may be tracked, edited and/or disclosed in order to:

-       provide You with the services, communications and publications You have requested;

-       help Us develop, improve, manage and administer all of the services and publications We provide to You;

-       seek donations and appeals;

-       comply with the law;

-       investigate, respond to and defend claims made against, or involving Us; and

-       enforce a contract or agreement which We have with You.

We may also use Your email address to:

-       send You follow-ups on services, communications and publications You have enquired about; and

-       keep You informed of changes to the services and publications offered by Us.

We also use the Personal Information that We collect for other purposes such as preparing marketing material, providing member support, market research and obtaining references.

We will only disclose Your Personal Information to persons or bodies external to Us where permitted by the Act, including in the following circumstances:

-       where You consent to the disclosure;

-       where Our service providers supply Us with services which enable Us to complete a transaction or provide You with services or publications You have requested; and

-       where required by law such as under a subpoena issued by a court.

Although We seek to deal with reputable third parties, We cannot control, and will not be liable for, any use of Your Personal Information by any third party to whom Your information is sent with Your consent.

7.          Cross-border disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose Personal Information to affiliated bodies that We or Our congregants align to, located in Australia and Israel.  We use Our best reasonable endeavours to ensure that the parties We share information with do not breach the APPs.

8.          Direct Marketing

We may use the Personal Information for direct marketing purposes to inform You, among other things, about life cycle events and other events, services, functions, charitable works, classes and other activities through weekly and other emails and quarterly magazines.  If We have received Personal Information from third parties, We may use or disclose it for direct marketing if You have consented to receiving direct marketing or it is impracticable to obtain that consent.  We will also give You the opportunity to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications.

9.          Security of Personal Information

We maintain security of digital records through a password protected database and restricting and recording access to Personal Information. 

10.       Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information for a period of at least six years from the time Our dealings with You become inactive. At the end of six years, We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the Personal Information if:

-       We no longer need the Personal Information for any use or disclosure permitted by the APPs;

-       the Personal Information is not contained in a Commonwealth record; and

-       We are not required under any law or order to continue retaining the Personal Information.

11.       Access to Personal Information

You can request Us for Personal Information about You if it is stored by Us.  The information will be provided within a reasonable time after receiving Your request, at a reasonable cost based on time spent in retrieving the information.  Requests for information may be sent to Us using any of the contact details provided in this Policy. 

We may refuse to give access to Personal Information under certain circumstances permitted by law, such as where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, giving access to information is unlawful, or if We suspect unlawful activity or anticipated legal proceedings with You.  If We refuse to provide information, We will provide written notice to You within reasonable time that sets out the reasons for refusal unless it is unreasonable to do so.

12.       Quality of Personal Information

We are committed to ensure that the Personal Information collected or used or disclosed is reasonably accurate, up-to-date and complete. 

13.       You may seek correction

If You become aware that the information stored by Us is wrong, You have the right to have such information rectified.  This facility is provided free of charge to You.  You may rectify the information by providing any necessary documentation.  Such details may be supplied by using any of the contact details provided in this Policy.  The information will be corrected within a reasonable time after receiving all necessary documents.

14.       Notification of correction

If We correct Personal Information about You that We previously disclosed to another organisation and if You request Us to notify that other organisation of the correction, We will take reasonable steps to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful for Us to do so.

15.       Anonymity

The APPs allow for You to deal with Us without the need to identify Yourself or by using a pseudonym.  However, considering the nature of Our services, it is impracticable for Us to deal with You if You have not identified Yourself.  If We are not able to collect Your Personal Information, We may not be able to provide appropriate products or services and publications or do business with You or any organisation with which You are connected.

16.       Privacy complaints and enquiries

We welcome feedback about privacy issues and will endeavour to attend to all questions and complaints promptly.  You can contact Us about any privacy issues.  If You are not satisfied with Our response, a complaint can be lodged with the Australian Information Commissioner on or You can call the OAIC enquiries line on 1300 363 992.

17.       Definitions

In this Policy:

a.        “Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

b.       “APPs” means the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 2 of the Act.

c.        “Personal Information” means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.  Examples include name, address, phone number, email address, credit card number, bank account number, physical traits, hobbies, usage patterns, family members and income.

d.        “Policy” means this privacy policy.

e.           “Sensitive Information” includes information about Your racial or ethnic origin, health, religious beliefs, criminal record, membership of a trade union or membership of a professional or trade association.

f.         “Synagogue” means Emanuel Synagogue ABN 44 000 049 329

g.        “We and “Us” means the Synagogue, and “Ours” has a corresponding meaning.

h.        “You” means an individual dealing with Us, and “Your” and “Yourself” have corresponding meanings.

18.       Contact details

Email: samz@emanuel.org.au
Telephone: (02) 9389 6444
Fax: (02) 9327 8715
Post: 7 Ocean Street, WOOLLAHRA, NSW 2025

Join Our Community

Join Our Community

Established in 1938, Emanuel Synagogue is a pluralist community affiliated with the Masorti, Progressive and Renewal movements. We offer a variety of services, programs and activities. We welcome you to join us.

Become a Member
Stay connected to our community!
  • Linkedin page